WELL DONE: Teacher Bob Bell put his bat away before beating 47 other rugby league coaches to be named top coach at the Confraternity Shield carnival in Charters Towers.
WELL DONE: Teacher Bob Bell put his bat away before beating 47 other rugby league coaches to be named top coach at the Confraternity Shield carnival in Charters Towers. Jayden Brown

Team from Warwick and Stanthorpe has best coach at carnival

RUGBY LEAGUE: Assumption College teacher and St Joseph's/Assumption footy coach Bob Bell has beaten 47 other coaches to be appointed coach of the Confraternity Shield Merit team at the annual carnival in Charters Towers.

Bell was selected as coach ahead of all the coaches in all grades at the carnival.

Rob Alexander from The Cathedral College in Rockhampton was appointed manager.

Bell played a lot of footy in A grade in the forwards before coaching at junior level in Stanthorpe and then Warwick.

He has coached premiership teams at Collegians club in Warwick and the St Joey's/ACW team to a victory in their grade at two of the past three state carnivals.

For many years, former Warwick player and current Brisbane Broncos coach Wayne Bennett has been regarded as the super coach in the NRL with success at club, international and national level.

In its final game, the St Joey's/ACW team went down 36-20 to Marist College Emerald to finish eighth in second division at the Confraternity Shield in Charters Towers.

The overall St Joey's/ACW placing was an improvement on the past two years when they won in a lower division.

St Joey's/ACW had Riley Doherty, Joe Gordon, Felix Clarke, Jye Barrett, Marley Hikiati and Conner Parker out with illness for the final game of the carnival which left them with 13 players.

The first half saw St Joey's/ACW down 18-12 to the Emerald side. The try scorers were David Kern and Tom Bell with Cooper Tate-Roche successfully converting both tries.

In the second half, the St Joey's/ACT team began to fatigue without any reserves to go down 36-20. Tate-Roche and Dylan Brassel scored the second half tries

St Mary's College, Toowoomba won the Confraternity Shield with a 42-6 win over St Peter Claver College, Riverview.

The shield was won by a south east Queensland team for the first time in 13 years.

Hooker Jake Simpkin, halfback Jordan Lipp and backrower Tate McCormick from St Mary's were all named in the shield merit side under coach Bell. Simpkin was player of the carnival and player of the final.

All 48 teams were split into different competitions in the middle of last week so every team would be vying for a trophy.

The carnival brought together 48 teams - almost all Catholic schools - from across Queensland for the 39th annual event. Next year's carnival will be hosted by Shalom College, Bundaberg.

Confraternity Shield

Final: St Mary's College, Toowoomba 42 d St Peter Claver College, Riverview 6

Other matches

Ignatius Park College, Townsville 24 d The Cathedral College, Rockhampton 6

Rockhampton Grammar School 24 d Marymount College, Burleigh 22

St Augustine's College, Cairns 14 d Aquinas College, Ashmore 6

Confraternity Trophy

Final

St Brendan's College, Yeppoon 38 d Marist College, Ashgrove 12

Other matches

St Teresa's College, Abergowrie 20 d St Patrick's, Mackay 8

Emmaus College, Rockhampton 28 d St Patrick's College, Shorncliffe 6

Padua College, Kedron 32 d St Edmund's College, Ipswich 6

Confraternity Plate

Final

Iona College, Wynnum 46 d St Michael's College, Merrimac 0

Other matches

Clairvaux Mackillop College, Upper Mt Gravatt 16 d St Laurence's College, South Brisbane 6

St Thomas More, Sunnybank 26 d Faith Lutheran College, Plainland 6

Marist College, Emerald 36 d St Joseph's Stanthorpe/Assumption College Warwick 20

Confraternity Bowl

Final

Columba Catholic College, Charters Towers 20 d Blackheath & Thornburgh College, Charters

Towers 10

Other matches

St Mary's College, Maryborough/St Patrick's College, Gympie 22 d St Columban's College,

Caboolture 4

Ryan Catholic College, Townsville 44 d St Joseph's College, Toowoomba 20

Holy Spirit College, Mackay 28 d All Souls St Gabriel's College (1), Charters Towers 8

Confraternity Cup

Final

Chanel College, Gladstone 36 d Xavier Catholic College, Hervey Bay 0

Other matches

Trinity College, Beenleigh 22 d Our Lady of the Southern Cross, Dalby 12

Emmaus College, Jimboomba 21 d Good Shepherd Catholic College, Mount Isa 10

Shalom College, Bundaberg 16 d St James' College, Spring Hill 6

Confraternity Challenge

Final

St Anthony's Catholic College, Townsville 16 d St John's Catholic School, Roma 12

Other matches

Gilroy Santa Maria College, Ingham 12 d St Augustine's College, Springfield 6

St Mary's Catholic College, Woree 20 d All Souls St Gabriel's College (2) 12

Mt Maria College, Mitchelton 44 d St Mary's Catholic College, Casino 0

Confraternity Carnival honorary team

Jacob Spark (Rockhampton Grammar), Mark Gardiner (Ignatius Park), Xavier Coates (Marymount

College), Ligi Nonoa-Hansel (St Peter Claver College), Ezraa Coulston (St Peter Claver College), Aaron

Moor (Rockhampton Grammar), Jordan Lipp (St Mary's Toowoomba), Dean Barnes (Ignatius Park),

Jake Simpkin (St Mary's Toowoomba), Mace Ioane (St Peter Claver College), Tate McCormick (St

Mary's Toowoomba), Joey Jensen (Ignatius Park), Austen Routley (Rockhampton Grammar), Danny

Heenan (Padua College), Zack Brooks (Marist Ashgrove), Mitchell O'Connell (St Patrick's Mackay),

Samuel Nimmo (Ignatius Park). Coach: Robert Bell (St Joseph's Stanthorpe / Assumption College

Warwick). Manager: Rob Alexander (The Cathedral College, Rockhampton)


Sport backs split move

Sport backs split move

De-merger cause now a little richer.

OPINION: The heart wants what it wants

OPINION: The heart wants what it wants

I'll continue to fight with my heart on my sleeve.

Welcome to Rotary exchange student from France

Welcome to Rotary exchange student from France

Marie Corna will spend the next year on the Granite Belt

Local Partners