WELL DONE: The Stanthorpe Swim Squad at the Darling Downs Regional Swimming Championships.
WELL DONE: The Stanthorpe Swim Squad at the Darling Downs Regional Swimming Championships. Contributed

Stanthorpe swim squad shines at Darling Downs competition

SWIMMING: It's the pinnacle event the Stanthorpe swimming club trains for all season.

A squad of 12 travelled to Toowoomba to compete in the Darling Downs Regional Swimming Championships on March 2 and 3.

Stanthorpe swimmers proved to swim schools all across the region that quality swimming could win over quantity, with two swimmers qualifying for nationals.

Ben Armbruster added another qualifying time on top of breaking five regional records - the 100m freestyle record belonging to Australian Olympic swimmer Darren Lange.

Thirteen-year-old Aleisha Rogers also made a national qualifying time, taking home two gold, one silver and one bronze medals.

Coach Gail Smail said these results came from a lot of early morning and late afternoon training sessions.

"For the short season we have, they're doing extremely well to compete the way they're competing,” she said.

"I'm more nervous watching them swim and preparing them to do their best they can possibly do.”

Joining Aleisha and Ben was Darius and Katie-Lee Jansink, Isaac, Isabel and William Kay, Lillian Kendall, Hannah McMeniman, Ella McGlashan, Jessica Pradella and Ella Wishart.

William, Jessica, Ben and Aleisha all placed in the top eight for their age groups, going on to compete in the sprint finals.

"Four people from a small country town is pretty good to get them into the fastest in the Downs,” Smail said.

Overall the team walked away with 14 gold, four silver and seven bronze medals, along with plenty of personal bests.

Looking forward, Smail said the swim squad would train up until the Age National Championships, which would be held in Adelaide on April 14.

"It's exciting to have children reach those levels,” she said.

"I'm pretty stoked for it to happen in little old Stanthorpe.”

Results

Ben Armbruster: Eight gold medals, one silver, five regional pool records

William Kay: Finalist in the 12 and under sprint championships, placing eighth

Isabel Kay: Two bronze

Hannah McMeniman: One bronze

Jessica Pradella: Finalist in the girls' 10 and under sprint, placing sixth. Two gold, one silver, one bronze

Aliesha Rogers: Finalist in the women's 13 and over sprint, placing 8th. Two gold, one silver, one bronze

Ella Wishart: Two gold, one silver, two bronze

Stanthorpe Border Post

Memory of Alma lives on at morning tea

Memory of Alma lives on at morning tea

Cancer Council fundraiser is a first for the ladies.

Nero needs a dog-gone home, now

Nero needs a dog-gone home, now

Animal shelter can't take big dogs as there are few homes for them.

Quartet set to fly the flag up in Bundaberg

Quartet set to fly the flag up in Bundaberg

Player's to take part in the Central Crows Carnival in Bundy.