Trish Barlow in possession against Marlin Coast in a NTI Rose Bowl Polocrosse Carnival.
Trish Barlow in possession against Marlin Coast in a NTI Rose Bowl Polocrosse Carnival. Gerard Walsh

Right at home in the Qld side

TRISH Barlow won't have any flashbacks to her days in South Australian colours when she lines up for the Queensland women's side in the Barsastoc Polocrosse Nationals starting Monday.

Barlow and her sister Anne Shepley joined the Warwick club in 2007 after moving from the York Peninsula in South Australia.

"We were playing one year in Warwick and going home but stayed," Barlow said.

She has played twice for South Australia in the nationals and next week will be her third for Queensland.

Barlow has high hopes for the Queensland women's team.

"We are all good friends and want to win," she said.

"The hardest team to beat will be Western Australia."

Barlow moved to Jondaryan in December, 2010, but still plays for Warwick.

She will be joined in the Queensland women's team by club teammates Abigail Vaughan and captain Stephanie Thorsby along with Kylie Gould (Wandoan), Katie Jolly (Tara), Tory Latham (Tansey) and Aimee Ross (Roma).

Warwick has 14 state representatives, Cunningham club nine and Clifton one. There will be plenty of hometown support for Bauhinia player Sarah Ots in the U24s. She played for Warwick and Cunningham clubs while living in the area.

Clifton pair Jack Mantova (junior mixed) and Brad Hall (men's) will play for South Australia.

Queensland coaches from the Southern Downs will be Matt Gleeson (men's open), Mark O'Leary (U21 men), Alex Hall (senior mixed), Jody Hall (junior mixed) and George Cameron (sub juniors).

 

Southern Downs club state representatives

Senior men - Paul McGrath (captain), Cameron Shepherd, Colten Preston, Russell Owens

Senior women - Trish Barlow, Abigail Vaughan, Stephanie Thorsby (captain)

Senior mixed - Sally McGrath

Challenge Cup (2nd men's) - Warwick Fraser, Matt Shepherd

Under-24 women - Katie Barr, Jess Osborne, Ella Waugh, Ryle Waugh

Under 21 men - Tom Cobon, Chris Hall

Masters open - Bill Kerr, Paul O'Leary, Roly Slack-Smith

Junior open - Jacob Lawrence, Zac O'Leary

Junior mixed - Carly Cooper (captain), Anthony O'Leary, Bryce Lamb.


No new Qld cases as Europe wave soars

Premium Content No new Qld cases as Europe wave soars

Qld records no new COVID cases as Europe’s second wave worsens

STATE ELECTION 2020: Your must-read guide before voting

Premium Content STATE ELECTION 2020: Your must-read guide before voting

Your full breakdown of Southern Downs candidates’ campaigns, promises, and more...

Labor accused of giving voters’ private details to unions

Premium Content Labor accused of giving voters’ private details to unions

Personal details of a number of people has allegedly been shared