St Mary’s students Lauren Hannemann, Brodie Sharman, Charlee Loy, Grace Hardy, Zara Hilton, Emma Frattini, Hannah Lane and Monique Howard show their support.
St Mary’s students Lauren Hannemann, Brodie Sharman, Charlee Loy, Grace Hardy, Zara Hilton, Emma Frattini, Hannah Lane and Monique Howard show their support.

Drama on pool deck

WARWICK High won three trophies as the spoils were shared by four schools at the Warwick All Schools Swimming Carnival on Wednesday night at WIRAC.

On top of winning the senior and junior boys trophies, Warwick High won the Merv Lancaster Memorial Trophy for senior relays.

Assumption won the junior girls trophy and The Scots PGC College was victorious in senior girls.

Scots PGC won the EJ Portley Trophy for junior boys' relays and Assumption was best in junior girls' relays.

Allora State School won the average trophy, which is determined by points recorded divided by number of students at the school.

The Robert Reid Memorial Trophy for most outstanding girl swimmer was won by Assumption swimmer and 14 years age champion Dimity Brackin.

Scots PGC student Anthony Bannister was the overall boys and 16 years age group winner.

It was an outstanding night for the Brackin and Bannister families.

Dimity's older sister Codie, of Assumption, won the 16 years age championship while Anthony's younger brother Jack, a student at Allora State School, was 14 years champion.

Event organiser Scott Thompson, of Warwick High, said there was plenty of cheering from students and their families at the night carnival.

"Allora State School had a large group of supporters for a small school," Thompson said.

"Organisers received a lot of help from Warwick Swimming Club members."

Students who have met qualifying times and decided to nominate will compete in the Darling Downs Secondary School titles on February 22 at Milne Bay Pool in Toowoomba and have the chance to aim for regional selection.

The state championships are at Chandler on March 22-24. Darling Downs selection is based on qualifying times and limits per event.

 

Age champs

Boys: 13yrs James Gilmore (Scots PGC), 14yrs Jack Bannister (Allora), 15yrs Dan Watson (Warwick High), 16yrs Anthony Bannister (Scots PGC), 17yrs Ben Hay (Warwick High). Girls: Larissa Millard (Assumption), Dimity Brackin (Assumption), Shenae Coleman (Warwick High), Codie Brackin (Assumption), Elliese Ackermann (Scots PGC).

Runners-up: Boys: Michael Coleman (Assumption) and Nick Van Der Poel (Allora) tied, Travis Richmond (Warwick High), Alex Stewart (Assumption), Tim Collins (Warwick High), Filip Hockner (Warwick High). Girls: Sarah Ogden (Scots PGC), Aimee Van der Hulst (Warwick High), Hayley Millard (Assumption), Bree Perry (Warwick High), Melanie Jamieson (Warwick High).


IN COURT: 59 people appearing in Magistrates Court today

Premium Content IN COURT: 59 people appearing in Magistrates Court today

A full list of who is listed to face charges in Stanthorpe Magistrates Court...

Qld’s hard border closure costing us $5m a day

Premium Content Qld’s hard border closure costing us $5m a day

Queensland-NSW border closure costing economy $5m a day: report

Warwick ‘boomerang’ encourages naysayers to let go of stigma

Premium Content Warwick ‘boomerang’ encourages naysayers to let go of stigma

The number of youth returning home is on the rise — but here’s why it could be good...