News

Big numbers at Stanthorpe campdraft

CHASING POINTS: Stanthorpe Campdraft on Saturday.
CHASING POINTS: Stanthorpe Campdraft on Saturday. Samantha Wantling

IT WAS a busy weekend for the Stanthorpe Campdraft committee members and their helpers as they organised 800 first round runs involving 400 horses, more than 200 riders and more than 1000 head of cattle.

Stanthorpe Campdraft secretary Paula Boatfield said the Friday night teams draft at the Showgrounds was entertaining as teams of three riders representing their home town, moved a group of three head of cattle out of the camp and around a course.

The multidraw raffle on Saturday night was well supported with donors helping the committee amass a pool of 50 prizes.

The signature Mother's Day Mum's Run featured 31 riders taking advantage of the free run offered as a thank you to the mums for giving up their Mother's Day.

"A highlight of our draft this year was the high number of junior and juvenile riders, almost double that of last year.

"This showcases how the sport of campdrafting can be a true family activity that all riders of varying abilities can enjoy,” Mrs Boatfield said.

In an interesting twist of fortunes, Jess Sammon won the Open draft with Tim Rohan second, and then they switched and Tim Rohan won the Novice draft with Jess Sammon placing second.

Mrs Boatfield thanked cattle transporters Ian Rogers, Tony Rogers, Alan Southern and Miles Benn.

"They gave up their weekend to help with the cattle transporting duties and a big thank you must go to our cattle donors who are willing to loan us the cattle we need for this event.

"Feedback from the weekend that the cattle were particularly good and well suited to their respective drafts,” she said.

Results:

George & Fuhrman Teams draft (non ACA) winner: Killarney Team 1 - Phil Russell, Tanya McIvor, John Briggs.

Keith Thorne Building Maiden draft: 1st - Caleb Doyle from Tenterfield on DJ with a score of 169; =2nd - Paul Carige from Stanthorpe on The Wolf with a score of 167; =2nd - Christopher Williamson from Deepwater on Riverview Gertie with a score of 167; 4th - Adam Wallen from Lockyer Waters on Doongara Power Ballad with a score of 166; 5th - Adam Wallen from Lockyer Waters on Bo Jangles with a score of 157; =6th - Liz Bulmer from Tenterfield on Snow White with a score of 156; =6th - Roslyn Heyze from Fernvale on Benjamin Buttons with a score of 156; 8th - Noel Thomas from Bangalow on Homebrook Melody with a score of 107.

Winner of the highest cut out was Jade Edmondstone from Hodgsonvale on Heartbreaker with a score of 23.

Stanthorpe Pony Club Junior draft:

1st - Maggie Gallaway from Stanthorpe on Bess with a score of 57; 2nd - Georgia Hollis from Tenterfield on Dash 'n' Spin with a score of 53; 3rd - Holly Thomas from Tenterfield on Eve with a score of 48.

The winner of the highest cut out was Chloe Thomas from Tenterfield on Gracie with a score of 22.

K&A Building Juvenile draft:

1st - Kira Holmes from Allora on Eclipse with a score of 86

2nd - Jacob Thomas from Tenterfield on Wintara with a score of 83

3rd - Charlotte Widderick from Stanthorpe on Adalena with a score of 82

The winner of the highest cut out was Lucy Quade from Bunjurgen on Royal Tuxedo with a score of 21.

Stannum Stockhorses Restricted Open draft:

1st - Jess Sammon from Beaudesert on Spinnin' Silver with a score of 247; 2nd - Tim Rohan from Beaudesert on Spin Man with a score 186; 3rd - Nicholas Ward from Palen Creek on Lyric with a score of 111; =4th - Peter Gesler from Greymare on Possum Sue with a score of 110; =4th - Christopher Williamson from Deepwater on Redge with a score of 110; 6th - Peter Gesler from Greymare on Seligman's Elle with a score of 108.

The winner of the highest cut out was Nicholas Ward from Palen Creek on Lyric with a score of 23.

David Schnitzerling & Co Encouragement draft: 1st - Kristy Nagel from Mt Walker on Bark Pure Gold with a score of 171; 2nd - John Briggs from Legume on Attard's Bypass with a score of 106; 3rd - Anthony Barker from Stanthorpe on Tyson with a score of 84; 4th - Roslyn Heyze from Fernvale on Benjamin Buttons with a score of 80; 5th - Simone Pearson from Chinchilla on Artie with a score of 75; 6th - Dougall Marshall from Warwick on Jewell with a score of 21.

The winner of the highest cut out runoff was John Briggs from Legume on Attard's Bypass with a score of 16.

Wholesale Horsewear House Mum's Run (non ACA):

1st - Kara Spoor from Grantham with a score of 88; 2nd - Rae Abraham from Texas with a score of 84; 3rd - Jane Pfingst from Texas with a score of 81

The winner of the highest cut out was Kara Spoor from Grantham with a score of 22.

Stanthorpe Vet Care Novice draft: 1st - Tim Rohan from Beaudesert on Warrenbri Cobber with a score of 176;

2nd - Jess Sammon from Beaudesert on What's Her Destiny with a score of 171; 3rd - Rob Newsome from Deepwater on Dream with a score of 170;

=4th - Sue Harrison from Beaudesert on Cedar Grove Gunfire Rosa with a score of 169; =4th - Jade Edmonstone from Hodgsonvale on Hickory Spoonful with a score of 169;

=4th - Noel Thomas from Bangalow on Regal Lynx with a score of 169; 7th - Jade Edmondstone from Hodgsonvale on Heartbreaker with a score of 166

8th - Phil Russell from Dalveen on Karman Bert with a score of 165.

The winner of the highest cut out was Tim Rohan from Beaudesert on Warrenbri Cobber with a score of 24.

Maddies Gift Gallery highest scoring lady rider.

The highest scoring lady rider was Jane Pfingst from Texas with her score of 88 on Montecito in the Open draft.

Lorna Fanning fastest course

The rider with the fastest course was Christopher Williamson from Deepwater with his time of 27.18 seconds on Redge in the Open draft.

Kent Saddlery highest scoring local rider: The highest scoring local rider was Clint McErvale from Stanthorpe with his score of 88 on Biscuit in the Novice draft.

Stanthorpe Border Post

Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.

Funds will help 'team' tackle ice problem

SCOURGE: A Drug Action Team has been set up to tackle drugs in the Granite Belt.

Funds provided to put together local drug team.

Answers still sought after senseless act

LOVED: Donna and Graham Parker feed orphaned alpaca, Rocky. The six-month-old is temporarily staying with the couple.

Family still reeling from act against pets.

Police seize firearms

SEIZED: A massive haul of illegal firearms has been uncovered from properties at Glenlyon and Tenterfield.

Weapons cache taken from two houses

Local Partners